FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)SSCSSC EXAM RULES

Is degree of OPEN UNIVERSITIES/DISTANCE EDUCATION MODE valid in SSC exams

Is degree of OPEN UNIVERSITIES/DISTANCE EDUCATION MODE valid in SSC exams

Of course it is valid; read this govt order in regard:

Degrees/diplomas/certificates including technical education degrees/diplomas awarded through Open and Distance Learning mode of education by the Universities established by an Act of Parliament or State Legislature, Institutions Deemed to be Universities under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission Act,1956 and Institutions of National Importance declared under an Act of Parliament stand automatically recognized for the purpose of employment to posts and services under the Central Government provided they have been approved by the University Grants Commission.

NOTE: As per UGC (Open and Distance Learning) Regulations, 2017 published in official Gazette on 23.06.2017, under Part-I (2) (P), the programmes in engineering, medicine, dental, nursing, pharmacy, architecture and physiotherapy etc are not permitted to be offered under Open and Distance Learning mode.

Previous post

SSC EXAMS: Eligibility, Age Relaxation & % of Reservation for Ex-servicemen in SSC exams

Next post

When a Reserved Candidate is said to be Qualified on UR Standards in SSC exams?

Maha Gupta

Maha Gupta

Founder of www.examscomp.com and guiding aspirants on SSC exam affairs since 2010 when objective pattern of exams was introduced first in SSC. Also the author of the following books:

1. Maha English Grammar (for Competitive Exams)
2. Maha English Practice Sets (for Competitive Exams)